Maine Professional Drivers Association

"Promoting Safety, Courtesy, and Professionalism"

 

MPDA Homepage

MPDA

PO Box 5672

Augusta, ME

04332-5672

207-318-7395

info@mpda.org

TDC Results from 1949 to Present

If anyone has any additions or corrections to this list, please e-mail us with this information at: mailto:membership@mpda.org

PDF Version

Past Years 

( click on the year to see results)

1900's-

 49 50 51 52 53 54 55-63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99

2000's-

00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

 

         1949

Old Stadium Field, Portland September 17, 1949
Class Name Company
Straight Truck Russell King St. Johnsbury Trucking Co.
Tractor Trailer Clifford Pratt Hemmingway Bros. / Interstate Trucking Co.
1950
Bangor Fairgrounds, Bangor September 9, 1950
Class Name Company
Straight Truck Glenwood Hatch Fox & Ginn, Inc.
Tractor Trailer Arthur "Curly" Hackett Congdon Transportation
1951
Portland Stadium, Portland October 5,6, 1951
Class Name Company
Straight Truck Russell King St. Johnsbury Trucking
Semi Trailer Ellsworth Webb Merrill Transport
1952
Bass Park Fairground, Bangor July 26, 1952

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Robert MacKinnon Congdon Transportation
Tractor Single Axle Semi Tr. Arthur "Curly" Hackett Congdon Transportation
1953
Old Stadium Field, Portland August 21,22, 1953

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Gerald Shaw Hannaford Bros.
Tractor Trailer Philip Leach Hannaford Bros.
1954
Bangor August 21, 1954

return to top

                  (Event cancelled)
1955-1963
No events held

return to top

1964
Augusta Airport, Augusta August 15, 1964

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Earl Sherwood Hemingway Transport
Three Axle Van Theodore Osier Hemingway Transport
Four Axle Van Glenwood Hatch Fox & Ginn, Inc.
Five Axle Van Burman Francis Sanborn's Motor Express
Tank Truck Floyd Hooper Dragon Cement Co.
1965
Mammoth Mart, Scarborough August 15, 1965

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Three Axle Van Lawrence Estes Sanborn's Motor Express
Four Axle Van Raymond Sevigny St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Van Burman Francis Sanborn's Motor Express
1966
Bradlee's, Westbrook August 14, 1966

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck John Bishop St. Johnsbury Trucking
Three Axle Van Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Four Axle Van Paul Korhonen Sanborn's Motor Express
Five Axle Van Herbert Wheeler O'Donnell's Express
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Arthur Maslen Jr. Maine Cement Products Co.
1967
Bradlee's, Westbrook August 19,20, 1967

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck No results available
Three Axle Van No results available
Four Axle Van No results available
Five Axle Van No results available
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year No results available
1968
Bradlee's, Westbrook August 11, 1968

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck John Bishop St. Johnsbury Trucking
Four Axle Van Lawrence Estes Sanborn's Motor Express
Five Axle Van Ralph Watson St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Floyd Hooper Dragon Cement Co.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Ralph Watson St. Johnsbury Trucking
1969
Bradlee's, Westbrook August 17, 1969

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck John Bishop St. Johnsbury Trucking
Three Axle Van Not all results available
Four Axle Van Not all results available
Five Axle Van Not all results available
Five Axle Tank Jethro Harrell Adley Express
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Not all results available
1970 to 1974 no events held in Maine

1970

Maine driver(s) competed in Rhode Island State Competition to qualify for Nationals
No other results, if any, available. Millett only Maine driver at Nationals

return to top

Class Name Company
Five Axle Tank Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking

1971

return to top

   Maine driver(s) competed in out-of state competition to qualify for Nationals
No other results, if any, available. Kierstead only Maine driver at Nationals
Class Name Company
Five Axle Tank Arthur Kierstead Humble Oil & Refining Co.

1972

return to top

Maine driver(s) competed in Massachusetts State competition to qualify for Nationals

No other results, if any, available. Millett and Kierstead only Maine drivers at Nationals
Class Name Company
Five Axle Van Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Arthur Kierstead Humble Oil & Refining Co.

1973

return to top

Maine driver(s) competed in Massachusetts State competition to qualify for Nationals

No other results, if any, available. Hiram Bryant only Maine driver at Nationals
Class Name Company
Five Axle Van Hiram Bryant Georgia-Pacific Corp

1974

return to top

Maine driver(s) competed in Massachusetts State competition to qualify for Nationals

No other results, if any, available. Hiram Bryant only Maine drivers at Nationals
Class Name Company
Five Axle Van Hiram Bryant Georgia-Pacific Corp
1975
Maine Mall, So. Portland June 29, 1975

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Donald Bombaro St. Johnsbury Trucking
Three Axle Van William Hinkley King Cole Foods
Four Axle Van Warren Lewis Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Van Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Donald Thompson Getty Oil Co.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Donald Thompson Getty Oil Co.
1976
Ramada Inn, Portland June 6,1976

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Francis Millett Cumberland / York Distributors
Three Axle Van Richard Bunney Hannaford Bros.
Four Axle Van Arnold McDermott, Sr. Adley Express, Inc.
Five Axle Van Albert Park Georgia Pacific Corp.
Five Axle Tank Ken Casey Texaco, Inc.
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Kyllonnan Hillcrest Foods
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year No results available
1977
Scarboro Downs, Scarborough May 21,22, 1977

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Francis Millett Cumberland / York Distributors
Three Axle Van Wayne Burgess Hannaford Bros.
Four Axle Van Arnold McDermott, Sr. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc.
Five Axle Van David Richards Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Flatbed Skip McGahey Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Tank Brian Reynolds Webber Energy Fuels
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year No results available
Vehicle Condition Award Gregory Hoyt C.N. Brown Co.
1978
Scarboro Downs, Scarborough May 13,14, 1978

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Henry Butterfield Yellow Freight
Three Axle Van Dick Cloutier St. Johnsbury Trucking
Four Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Van George Robicheaw I.G.A. Store Distributor
Five Axle Flatbed Forrest Adair Georgia Pacific
Five Axle Tank Ken Casey Texaco Oil
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year George Robicheaw I.G.A. Store Distributor
Vehicle Condition Award Al Tirabassi Hannaford Bros.
1979
Scarboro Downs, Scarborough May 19,20, 1979

return to top

Class Name Company
Three Axle Van Francis Millett Sanborn's Motor Express
Four Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Van George Robicheaw Milliken Tomlinson
Five Axle Flatbed Ralph Watson St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Ken Casey Texaco Inc.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Robert Phillips Parkeway Transport
Vehicle Condition Award(tie) Charles Nadeau Hannaford Bros.
Ken Casey Texaco Inc.
High Score Charles Nadeau Hannaford Bros.
1980
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 18, 1980

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Charles Pingree H.P. Hood
Three Axle Van Richard Conner Consolidated Freightways
Four Axle Van Harland Storey Dearborn's Motor Express
Five Axle Van Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Flatbed Clifford Eaton St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Gregory Hoyt C.N. Brown Co.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Stanley Thims Brockway-Smith Co.
Vehicle Condition Award Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
High Score Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
1981
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 17, 1981

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Bruce Doyle Seltzer & Rydholm Dist., Inc.
Three Axle Van Francis Millett Sanborn's Motor Express
Four Axle Van John Labonte Allied Container Corp.
Five Axle Van Everett Millett St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Flatbed Clifford Eaton St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Donn Storey Texaco Inc.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Donn Storey Texaco Inc
High Score Donn Storey Texaco Inc.
1982
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 23, 1982

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Kevin Millett Cumberland & York Distributors
Three Axle Van James Young Consolidated Freightways
Four Axle Van Kevin Duran Hutchins Trucking Co.
Five Axle Van Richard Perry Hannaford Bros.
Five Axle Flatbed Forrest Adair Georgia Pacific
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Kevin Duran Hutchins Trucking Co.
High Score Richard Perry Hannaford Bros.
1983
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 15, 1983

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Kevin Millett Cumberland & York Distributors
Three Axle Van Dennis McNamara Hutchins Trucking Co.
Four Axle Van Francis Millett Sanborn's Motor Express
Five Axle Van Neil Dow Hutchins Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Glendon Buzzel GEO Trucking/ Ed Thayer, Inc.
Five Axle Tank Harland Storey St. Johnsbury Trucking
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Glendon Buzzel GEO Trucking/ Ed Thayer, Inc.
High Score Francis Millett Sanborn's Motor Express
1984
Maine Mall, So. Portland June 3, 1984

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Charles Pooler H.P. Hood
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Nike, Inc.
Five Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Forrest Adair Georgia Pacific
Five Axle Tank Robert Springer, Jr. C.N. Brown
Twin Trailers William Ward Consolidated Freightways
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Rodney Waterhouse H.P. Hood
High Score Denis Litalien Nike, Inc
1985
Maine Mall, So. Portland June 2, 1985

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van James Young Consolidated Freightways
Four Axle Van Denis Cole Hutchins Trucking Co.
Five Axle Van George Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Clifford Eaton St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Jay Bryant C.N. Brown
Twin Trailers Harry Stiffler Consolidated Freightways
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year No results available
High Score Clifford Eaton St. Johnsbury Trucking
1986
St. Johnsbury term.Scarborough June 8, 1986

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Roland Matteau Sure Winner Foods
Three Axle Van Francis Millett Carolina Freight Carriers Corp.
Four Axle Van Ralph Watson St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Clifford Eaton St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Roland Gagne St. Johnsbury Trucking
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Marc Belanger Union Camp Corp.
High Score No results available
1987
Maine Mall, So. Portland June 7, 1987

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Robert Balfour, Sr. A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van Frank Millett Carolina Freight Carriers Corp.
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Roland Gagne St. Johnsbury Trucking
Five Axle Tank Randy Stone Webber Oil Co.
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year Jeffrey Murdock Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
High Score Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
1988
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 5, 1988

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Robert Balfour, Sr. A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van John Labonte Union Camp Corp.
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van Richard Perry Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed John Flanagan Merrill Transport Co.
Five Axle Tank Donn Storey Webber Oil Co.
Twin Trailers William Ward Consolidated Freightways
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year John Flanagan Merrill Transport Co.
High Score Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
1989
Maine Mall, So. Portland May 21, 1989

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Donald Blanchette A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van John Labonte Union Camp Corp.
Four Axle Van Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed David Gagne Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Tank Donn Storey Webber Oil Co.
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Rookie of the Year David Walker Wood Structures, Inc.
Pre-Trip Inspection Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
High Score John Labonte Union Camp Corp.
1990
Maine Mall, So. Portland June 3, 1990

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Ronald Lachance Cook Concrete
Three Axle Van Kevin Duran C.M. Laboratories, Inc.
Four Axle Van William Welsh Roadway Express
Five Axle Van Donald Timpany Union Camp Corp.
Five Axle Flatbed Jeffery Murdock Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Tank James Bolton Airco Industrial Gases
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Donald Timpany Union Camp Corp.
Rookie of the Year William Welsh Roadway Express
Pre-Trip Inspection Randy DeVault Roadway Express
1991
Washington Park, Portland June 9, 1991

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Alan Paradis Coles Express
Three Axle Van John Labonte Union Camp Corp.
Four Axle Van Robert Kierstead Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Jeffery Murdock Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Tank David Mott Scott Motor Trans.
Twin Trailers Robert Cain Roadway Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Robert Kierstead Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Rookie of the Year Normand Lamirande BSP Trans.
Pre-Trip Inspection Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
1992
Hannaford Bros., So. Portland May 31, 1992

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Donald Blanchette A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Everett Macmaster Federal Express Corp.
Five Axle Van Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Rick Bryan Wood Structures, Inc.
Five Axle Tank Donald Mitsmenn Gulf Oil
Twin Trailers Robert Cain Roadway Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Rookie of the Year David Littlefield BSP Transport
Pre-Trip Inspection Randy DeVault Roadway Express
1993
Blue Cross, So. Portland May 23, 1993

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Donald Blanchette A-P-A Transport
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Richard Ridley Union Camp Corp.
Five Axle Van Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation Systems, Inc.
Five Axle Tank David Gagne Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Rookie of the Year Tim Lord J & S Oil Co.
Pre-Trip Inspection Tim Lord J & S Oil Co.
1994
Dysart's, Hermon May 21, 1994

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Alan Paradis Coles Express
Three Axle Van David Littlefield Keith Shorey Transport
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed William Ledoux Wood Structures, Inc.
Five Axle Tank Donald Mitsmenn Cumberland Farms/ Gulf Oil
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Rookie of the Year Matthew Beck Northcenter Foodservice
Pre-Trip Inspection Jeff Murdock Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
1995
Dysart's, Hermon May 20, 1995

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Dennis Brann Northcenter Foodservice
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van Ricky Way Central Maine Transport
Five Axle Flatbed Mark Corriveau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank James Costa Gulf OIl
Twin Trailers William Ward Consolidated Freightways
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Rookie of the Year Ricky Way Central Maine Transport
Pre-Trip Inspection David Littlefield Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
1996
Dysart's, Hermon May 18, 1996

return to top

Class Name Company
Three Axle Van Matthew Beck Northcenter Foodservice
Four Axle Van Warren Lewis Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Van Jonathan Burr Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Flatbed Ernest York McCain Transport
Five Axle Tank Kenneth Smith BOC Gases
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Rookie of the Year Jeff Grass General Alum & Chemical Corp.
Pre-Trip Inspection Jonathan Burr Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
1997
Dysart's, Hermon May 17, 1997

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Richard Worster Hannington Bros. Inc.
Three Axle Van Hayri Berberoglu Maine Sysco
Four Axle Van Warren Lewis Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Van Richard Ridley Union Camp Corp.
Five Axle Flatbed William Ledoux Wood Stuctures Inc.
Five Axle Tank Kenneth Smith BOC Gases
Five Axle Sleeper David Littlefield Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion David Littlefield Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Rookie of the Year Richard Worster Hannington Bros. Inc.
Pre-Trip Inspection Jeff Murdock Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Best Written Test Warren Lewis Hannaford Trucking Co.
1998
Dysart's, Hermon May 16, 1998

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Richard Worster Hannington Bros. Inc.
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Everett Macmaster FedEx
Five Axle Van George Linnie Supervalu
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank Tim Lord J & S Oil Co.
Five Axle Sleeper Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Robert Cain Roadway Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Rookie of the Year David Curtis, Sr. Hartt Transportation
Pre-Trip Inspection Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation
Best Written Test David Littlefield Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
1999
Dysart's, Hermon May 15, 1999

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Jared Elston FedEx
Five Axle Van Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Flatbed Wells Betts Hartt Transportation
Five Axle Tank Donald Mitsmenn Maine Professional Drivers Assn.
Five Axle Sleeper Elwood Wilde McCain Transport
Twin Trailers Stacey Howard FedEx
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Rookie of the Year John McKeown Olympia Sports
Pre-Trip Inspection Robert Harrington J & S Oil
Best Written Test (tie) Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Team Award McCain Transport
2000
Dysart's, Hermon May 20, 2000

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Richard Worster Hanington Bros. Inc.
Three Axle Van Everett Macmaster FedEx
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Van David Gagne Clifford Perham, Inc./ Shaw's
Five Axle Flatbed Samuel Hake Hartt Transportation
Five Axle Tank Matthew Wood J & S Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Malcolm Covey Parallel Transportation
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Everett Macmaster FedEx
Rookie of the Year Matthew Wood J & S Oil
Pre-Trip Inspection Ronald Hebert McCain Transportation
Best Written Test Paul Barnes Pottle's Transportation
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2001
Dysart's, Hermon May 19, 2001

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Harold Sherwood Pottle's Transportation
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Van Jeffrey Bellfleur Associated Grocers of Maine
Five Axle Flatbed Samuel Hake Hartt Transportation Systems
Five Axle Tank Mark Morrow BOC Gases
Five Axle Sleeper Peter Corriveau R. F. Chamberland
Twin Trailers Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Fern Richard A-P-A Transport
Rookie of the Year Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Pre-Trip Inspection Raymond Rogers American Freightways
Best Written Test (tie) Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation Systems
Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2002
Dysart's, Hermon May 18, 2002

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation Systems
Three Axle Van Everett Macmaster FedEx Express
Four Axle Van David Littlefield Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Van Michael Frith Associated Grocers of Maine
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank Mark Morrow BOC Gases
Five Axle Sleeper Charles Nadeau Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Jack McPhail Con-Way Central Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Mark Morrow BOC Gases
Rookie of the Year Theodore Shufelt BOC Gases
Pre-Trip Inspection David Littlefield Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Best Written Test Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2003
Dysart's, Hermon May 17, 2003

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Harold Sherwood Pottle's Transportation
Three Axle Van Nelson Girard Con-Way Central Express
Four Axle Van David Littlefield Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Van Clinton Wakefield Currier Trucking Corp.
Five Axle Flatbed Peter Johnson  Carlen Transport
Five Axle Tank Scott Crane Superior Carriers
Five Axle Sleeper Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Rookie of the Year Clinton Wakefield Currier Trucking Corp.
Pre-Trip Inspection Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Best Written Test(tie) Paul Barnes Pottle's Transportation
Tim Estabrook Hartt Transportation
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2004
Dysart's, Hermon May 15, 2004

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Roger Scott FedEx Freight
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Van John Labonte International Paper Co.
Five Axle Flatbed David Gagne Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Tank Robert Fernald Fowler's Express
Five Axle Sleeper Jeffrey Reutter Currier Trucking Corp
Twin Trailers Terrence Record Con-Way Central Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Rookie of the Year Roger Scott FedEx Freight
Pre-Trip Inspection(tie) Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Eric Foster Land Air Express
Best Written Test Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Team Award Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
2005
Dysart's, Hermon May 21, 2005

return to to

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Fern Richard Yellow Freight
Three Axle Van Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Four Axle Van Jimmy Franklin FedEx Express
Five Axle Van Earland Luce Associated Grocers of Maine
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank Guy Currier Webber Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Greg Johnson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Robert Kierstead FedEx Ground
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Robert Kierstead FedEx Ground
Rookie of the Year Rick Lamontagne LandAir Express
Pre-Trip Inspection Peter Johnson, Sr. Carlen Transport
Best Written Test Bill Butland Sysco of Northern New England
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2006
Dysart's, Hermon May 20, 2006

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Three Axle Van Everett Macmaster FedEx Express
Four Axle Van Eric Foster LandAir Express
Five Axle Van Jonathan Burr Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Flatbed Richard Perry T. T. Dunphy, Inc.
Five Axle Tank Richard Hill Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Sleeper Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Rookie of the Year Bradley Bartlett, Jr. FedEx Ground
Pre-Trip Inspection Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Best Written Test Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Team Award Hannaford Trucking Co.
2007
Dysart's, Hermon May 19, 2007

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Randy DeVault Roadway Express
Three Axle Van Robert Fernald Shaw Industries
Four Axle Van Eric Foster LandAir Express
Five Axle Van Jeff Murdock Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's 
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Balfour II Balfour Motor Express
Five Axle Tank Scott Carter J & S Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Twin Trailers Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Rookie of the Year Ben Thompson UPS Freight
Pre-Trip Inspection Ricky Lamontagne LandAir Express
Best Written Test Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's 
Team Award Sysco of Northern New England

2008
Dysart's, Hermon

May 17, 2008

return to top

Class Name Company
Straight Truck Bradley Bartlett, Jr FedEx Ground
Three Axle Van Bill Butland Sysco of Northern New England
Four Axle Van Guy Carroll LandAir Express
Five Axle Van Jared Elston FedEx Express
Five Axle Flatbed Warren Lewis Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank Don Mitsmenn Cumberland Farms/Gulf Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Elwood Wilde Central Maine Transport
Twin Trailers Robert Kierstead FedEx Ground
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Robert Kierstead FedEx Ground
Rookie of the Year Scott Phillips Carlen Transportation
Pre-Trip Inspection Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Best Written Test Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Team Award Clifford W. Perham, Inc./ Shaw's

2009
Dysart's, Hermon

May 16, 2009

return to top

Class Name Company
Step Van Jason Brooks FedEx Ground
Straight Truck Bradley Bartlett, Jr FedEx Ground
Three Axle Van Nelson Girard Con-Way Freight
Four Axle Van Vincent Cote Hannaford Trucking Co,
Five Axle Van Eric Foster Land Air Express of NE
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.
Five Axle Tank Don Mitsmenn Cumberland Farms/Gulf Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Richard Hill Walmart Transportation
Twin Trailers    

Special Awards:

Grand Champion Matthew Richardson FedEx Ground
Rookie of the Year Matthew Richardson FedEx Ground
Pre-Trip Inspection     3 way tie Ed Abbott Downeast Energy
Alex Creighton Pottle's Transportation
Richard Hill Walmart Transportation
Best Written Test Warren Lewis, Jr. Hannaford Trucking Co.
Team Award   Hannaford Trucking Co.

2010
Dysart's, Hermon

May 15, 2010

return to top

Class Name Company
Step Van Bradley Bartlett, Jr FedEx Ground
Straight Truck Dennis Rickett Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's
Three Axle Van Glendon Buzzel           Hannaford Trucking
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's
Five Axle Van Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Balfour II Balfour Motor Express
Five Axle Tank Harry Hamlin              Irving Oil
Five Axle Sleeper Richard Hill Walmart Transportation
Twin Trailers Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England

Special Awards:

Grand Champion Hayri Berberoglu II Sysco of Northern New England
Rookie of the Year James Coburn Cumberland Farms
Pre-Trip Inspection  Richard Hill Walmart Transportation
Best Written Test James Shunk Nestle Waters NA/ Poland Spring
Team Award Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's

2011

Dysart's, Hermon

May 14, 2011

return to top

Class Name Company

Straight Truck

John Ayer

Dysart's Transportation

Three Axle Van

Rob Fernald

Walmart Transportation

Four Axle Van

Denis Litalien

Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's

Five Axle Van

Ronald Round

Pottle's Transportation

Five Axle Flatbed

Robert Magnuson

Hannaford Trucking Co.

Five Axle Tank

James Coburn

Cumberland Farms

Five Axle Sleeper

Troy McNeal

Walmart Transportation

Twin Trailers

Greg Deterding

UPS Freight

Step Van

Bradley Bartlett, Jr.

FedEx Ground

Special Awards:

Grand Champion

Robert Magnuson

Hannaford Trucking Co.

Rookie of the Year

Kevin Crowe

Hannaford Trucking Co.

Pre-Trip Inspection

Eric Foster

LandAir of New England

Best Written Test

Ronald Round

Pottle's Transportation

Team Award

 

Hannaford Trucking Co.

2012
Dysart's, Hermon

May 19, 2012

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck

Bob Danforth

Walmart Transportation

Three Axle Van

Rob Fernald

Walmart Transportation

Four Axle Van

Ronald Round

Pottle's Transportation

Five Axle Van

Denis Litalien

Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's

Five Axle Flatbed

Kevin Duran

Hannaford Trucking Co.

Five Axle Tank

Ray Bucknell

Irving Oil Terminals, Inc.

Five Axle Sleeper

Warren Lewis

Hannaford Trucking Co.

Twin Trailers

Matthew Richardson

FedEx Ground

Step Van

Robert Cochran II

FedEx Express

Special Awards:

Grand Champion

Ronald Round

Pottle's Transportation

Rookie of the Year

Ray Bucknell

Irving Oil Terminals, Inc.

Pre-Trip Inspection

Jason Lovejoy

Dennis Paper & Food Service

Best Written Test

Ronald Round

Pottle's Transportation

Team Award

 

Walmart Transportation

2013

Dysart's, Hermon

May 18, 2013

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck

Alan Paradis A&A Trucking

Three Axle Van

Ross Bailey Dennis Paper & Food Service

Four Axle Van

Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation

Five Axle Van

Eric Foster LandAir Express

Five Axle Flatbed

Robert Magnuson Hannaford Trucking Co.

Five Axle Tank

Kenneth Duncan Walmart Transportation

Five Axle Sleeper

Craig Carver Walmart Transportation

Twin Trailers

Larry Menter YRC Freight

Step Van

Robert Cochran II FedEx Express

Special Awards:

Grand Champion

Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation

Rookie of the Year

Jonathan Roussel Portland Air Freight

Pre-Trip Inspection

Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation

Best Written Test

Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation

Team Award

Pottle's Transportation

2014

Dysart's, Hermon

May 17, 2014

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck

Alan Paradis A&A Trucking

Three Axle Van

James McKeen YRC Freight

Four Axle Van

Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's

Five Axle Van

Jonathan Roussel Portland Air Freight

Five Axle Flatbed

Robert Balfour Walmart Transportation

Five Axle Tank

Ray Bucknell Irving Oil Terminals

Five Axle Sleeper

Jeff Granholm Pottle's Transportation

Twin Trailers

Matt Richardson Preformance Transportation LLC

Step Van

Scott Wickstrom FedEx Express

Special Awards:

Grand Champion

Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's

Rookie of the Year

James McKeen YRC Freight

Pre-Trip Inspection

Vince Cote Hannaford Trucking / Delhaize America

Best Written Test

Ron Round Pottle's Transportation

Team Award

Hannaford Trucking / Delhaize America

2015
Dysart's, Hermon

May 16, 2015

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck Jack Ayer Dysart's Transportation
Three Axle Van Nelson Girard Con-Way
Four Axle Van Jared Elston FedEx Express
Five Axle Van Joseph Smith Pottle's Transportation
Five Axle Flatbed Robert Magnuson Delhaize America
Five Axle Tanker Ray Bucknell Irving Oil Terminals
Five Axle Sleeper Jeff Granholm Pottle's Transportation
Twin Trailers Matt Richardson Performance Transportation LLC
Step Van Robert Cochran FedEx Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Robert Magnuson Delhaize America
Rookie of the Year Michael Chabot BSP Transportation
Pre Trip Inspection Raymond Rogers FedEx Freight
Written Test Ronald Round Pottle's Transportation
Team Award   Pottle's Transportation
Techincal School Awards:
Student Straight Truck James Arnold Tri County Technical Center
Student Five Axle Van Devin Hartt Northern Penobscot Tech Region 3

2016
Dysart's, Hermon

May 21, 2016

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck Butch Buzzell Walmart Transportation
Three Axle Van Rob Fernald Walmart Transportation
Four Axle Van Denis Litalien Clifford W. Perham, Inc. / Shaw's
Five Axle Van Robert Magnuson Delhaize America
Five Axle Flatbed Ken Duncan Walmart Transportation
Five Axle Tanker Alan Grindle Irving Oil Terminals
Five Axle Sleeper Tom Pooler Delhaize America
Twin Trailers Larry Menter YRC Freight
Step Van Scott Wickstrom FedEx Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Tom Pooler Delhaize America
Rookie of the Year Mark Scaplen FedEx Freight
Pre Trip Inspection Matt Richardson Performance Food Service
Written Test Tom Pooler Delhaize America
Team Award   Walmart Transportation
Techincal School Awards:
Student Straight Truck Cody Sylvester Tri-County Technical Center
Student Five Axle Van Justin Lary Tri-County Technical Center
Team Award   Tri-County Technical Center

2017

 
Dysart's, Hermon

May 20,2017

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck Butch Buzzell Walmart Transportation
Three Axle Van Richard Roghelia FedEx Freight
Four Axle Van Tony Archambault Walmart Transportation
Five Axle Van Jack Roussel PAF Transportation
Five Axle Flatbed Daniel Bell Chapman Trucking
Five Axle Tanker Alan Grindle Irving Oil Terminals, Inc.
Five Axle Sleeper Steven Raymond RF Chamberland, Inc.
Twin Trailers Robert Pederson FedEX Freight
Step Van Scott Wickstrom FedEx Express
Special Awards:
Grand Champion Jack Roussel PAF Transportation
Rookie of the Year Matthew Conklin J&S Oil
Pre Trip Inspection Butch Buzzell Walmart Transportation
Written Test Robert Magnuson Hannaford / Delhaize America
Team Award WT Rand Transport LLC  
Techincal School Awards:
Student Straight Truck Eliot Butts Westbrook Regional Vocational Center
Student Five Axle Van Chandler Perkins Tri-County Technical Center
Team Award   Tri-County Technical Center

 

 

The Weather Today 

Portland Area   Augusta Area   Bangor Area   Presque Isle Area Boston Area Northeast Doppler

 

 

 

2018

See You Next Year
Dysart's, Hermon

May ,2018

return to top

Class

Name

Company

Straight Truck    
Three Axle Van    
Four Axle Van    
Five Axle Van    
Five Axle Flatbed    
Five Axle Tanker    
Five Axle Sleeper    
Twin Trailers    
Step Van    
Special Awards:
Grand Champion    
Rookie of the Year    
Pre Trip Inspection    
Written Test    
Team Award    
Techincal School Awards:
Student Straight Truck    
Student Five Axle Van    
Team Award    

E-Mail: webmaster@mpda.org